Home Barling Magna Great Wakering Little Wakering Foulness Island Surrounding Area Original Site Small Beginnings Reunions Website Additions Research Links Contact Us About Us Heritage Site


Barling & Wakering Villages Plus






1897

1907

1908 - 1909

1909

1925






Girls 1926

1949

1949 Now

1950

1954

Foulness School St Mary’s School Foulness 1908-1910 Group 3 *BACK ROW* 1 Bob Chaplin 2 Bert Fitch 3 Will England 4 Ern England 5 Cecil Nicholls 6 Fred Webb 7 Will Lilley *3RD ROW* 1 Ern Wallis 2 ? 3 Kate Webb 4 May Manning 5 Bertha Shelley 6 Sally Cripps 7 Arthur Hawkes 8 Walter Whent Fowlness School 1897 (for regular attendance) *BACK ROW* 1 Mrs Leeds 2 Ann Cripps 3 Millie Dowsett 4 Toss Wife 5 Emily Cottis 6 Spencer Belton 7 Bert Ballenger 8 Mr Leeds 9 Herbert Bird 10 Mr Marsh Snr *MIDDLE ROW* 1 Nellie Potton 2 Mabel Whent 3 Phyllis Dobson 4 Rev Marsh 5 St Mary’s School Foulness 1907 Classes 1, 2 & 3 *BACK ROW* 1 ?Teacher 2 ? 3 Philip Bird 4 George Willsmer 5 ? 6 William Hawkes 7 ? 8 May Manning 9 ? 10 Amy Fitch 11 ?Teacher *MIDDLE ROW* 1 ? 2 Lucy Cripps 3 Robert Chaplin 4 Ada Willsmer 5 Fred Webb 6 Kate Webb 7 Bert Fitch Foulness St Mary's Church School Group 1 - taken 1909 Foulness Church of England School 1925 *BACK ROW* 1 Gladys Nicholls 2 Alf Rawlings 3 Maria Cripps 4 Reg Farr 5 Anne Webb 6 Percy (Tom) Belton 7 Eva Hume 8 John Belton 9 Vera Bird 10 George Belton 11 Lucy Hume *5TH ROW* 1 Headmaster Mr Edgar Miskin 2 John Willsmer 3 Foulness School 1954 *BACK ROW* 1 Mrs Dinah Nicholls (Infant Teacher) 2 Valerie Burroughs 3 Michael Hume 4 Brenda Burroughs 5 Dawn Belton 6 Jennifer Shinn 7 Rita Shuttlewood 8 Patricia Rawlings 9 Lesley Rippingale 10 Alan Dyer *MIDDLE ROW* 1 ? 2 David Blackhurst 3 John Lilley 4 Foulness Church of England School 1950 *BACK ROW* 1 Maureen Mead 2 Graham Willsmer 3 Roy Threadgold 4 David Rippingale 5 Aubrey Shinn 6 Ivor Eaton 7 Malcolm Hilton 8 Heather Shinn *3RD ROW* 1 Linda Belton 2 Pat Eaton 3 Gillian Burroughs 4 Yvonne Gardner 5 Joyce Pickering 6 Class of 1948 (Top Class) *BACK ROW* Barbara Shelley, Roy Ducker, John Threadgold *FRONT ROW* Doreen Rawlings, Joyce Farr, Ena Dyer Foulness School 1949 *BACK ROW* 1 Mrs Marjorie Brown (Headteacher) 2 Ann Brown 3 Sheila Nicholls 4 David Rippingale 5 Yvonne Gardner 6 ? 7 Mrs Dinah Nicholls (Infant Teacher) 3RD ROW 1 Aubrey Shinn 2 Joyce Pickering 3 Jean Belton 4 Rosie Farr 5 Dorothy Bird 6 Gerald Hume 7 Foulness Church of England School Girls 1926 *BACK ROW* 1 Vera Bird 2 Headmaster Mr Edgar Miskin 3 Gladys Nicholls 4 Mary Rippingale 5 Anne Webb 6 Edith Willsmer 7 ? Phylis Perry 8 Rev Stanton 9 Maria Cripps 10 Eva Hume *FRONT ROW* 1 Grace Bush (worked for Rev Stanton) 2